Page 1 of 1

Help Please!

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 12:59 pm
by tbone21
Ever since the site got messed up with mma-core for the gifs ive been having trouble trying to get a small gif into my profile, just wondering if anyone can help me out with how to put one in here, thanks

Re: Help Please!

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 5:14 pm
by kezzaman
Have you tried uploading the gif to a different site and then add it to ur profile?

Re: Help Please!

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 5:53 pm
by The Smurf
try to download some software that will make the decrease the gif's size..dotn remember the name

Re: Help Please!

PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 11:46 pm
by KOdestruction
When you say "add to you profile" do you mean as your sig? or as your avatar?

Re: Help Please!

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 1:44 am
by Jojo
If you are trying to post a gif as your avatar, it may be somewhat difficult because the file size limit for avatars are 19KB, I believe. Sometimes, even if you use an online image compressor like shrinkpics (http://www.shrinkpictures.com) or Picasion (http://www.picasion.com) where you can customize the gif that doesn't exceed the dimension limit, (100px wide and 100px high) the resulting image may still exceed the 19KB size limit. You actually have to find the perfect sized gif to pull one off as your avy.

As far as your signature, if you are trying to post a gif there, you just have to make sure the image does not exceed the the dimension limits which I believe are 400px wide and 300px high.

Hoped that helped man, good luck.

Re: Help Please!

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 12:17 pm
by tbone21
Thanks everyone, i appreciate the help, it worked for me as soon as i checked i disabled some things in the bottom and once i enabled them it worked!

Re: Help Please!

PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 12:49 pm
by Baby Norris
tbone21 wrote:Thanks everyone, i appreciate the help, it worked for me as soon as i checked i disabled some things in the bottom and once i enabled them it worked!


When people have had problems like this in the past, it's often been due to the "Deactivate BBCode" option having been checked and, based on what you say above, it seems to have been the cause of your problem as well. Good job on figuring it out on your own! :biggrin: